Wayne F. Jones and Roberta Jones v. 84 Lumbar Company, et al.
[…] Sec. 29-39-101(2) As these statutes are applicable and relevant to the case at bar, the Court takes judicial notice. Section 29-39-102(a)(2) applies to “each injured plaintiff[,]” and thus, each plaintiff may recover up to $750,000 in non-economic damages. Sec. 29-39-102(a)(2). Additionally, the $750,000 cap on noneconomic damages applies regardless of “whether the action is based on a single act or omission or a series of acts or omissions that allegedly caused the injuries or death.” Id. Furthermore, § 29-39-102(b) provides that if “multiple defendants are found liable under the principle of comparative fault, the amount of all noneconomic damages . . . shall be apportioned among the defendants based upon the percentage of fault for each defendant.” Sec. 29-39102(b). However, as discussed above, if the Plaintiffs were to prevail upon their product liability or civil conspiracy claims, which are based upon strict liability and breach of warranty, then the Defendants may be found to be jointly and severally liable. See § 29-11-107(b)(2).