Wayne F. Jones and Roberta Jones v. 84 Lumbar Company, et al.
[…] However, as to all other claims, “a defendant shall only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly liable for any damages.” Sec. 29-11-107(b). Furthermore, as will be discussed below, Defendants may “allocate fault to a nonparty to the suit[.]” Sec. 29-11-107(d). 9 2 Statutory Cap on Damages Second, Defendants ask that the Court take judicial notice of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39102, which provides a statutory cap on noneconomic damages. The statute provides, in relevant part: “(a) [i]n a civil action, each injured plaintiff may be awarded: ... “(2) Compensation for any noneconomic damages [as defined in § 29-39-101(2)] suffered by each injured plaintiff not to exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for all injuries and occurrences that were or could have been asserted, regardless of whether the action is based on a single act or omission or a series of acts or omissions that allegedly caused the injuries or death. ... “(b) If multiple defendants are found liable under the principle of comparative fault, the amount of all noneconomic damages, not to exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for each injured plaintiff, shall be apportioned among the defendants based upon the percentage of fault for each defendant, so long as the plaintiff’s comparative fault (or in a wrongful death action, the fault of the decedent) is not equal to or greater than fifty percent (50%), in which case recovery for any damages is barred. ... “(g) The limitation on the amount of noneconomic damages imposed by subdivision (a)(2) and subsections (b)-(e) shall not be disclosed to the jury, but shall be applied by the court to any award of noneconomic damages.” Tenn.