Wayne F. Jones and Roberta Jones v. 84 Lumbar Company, et al.
[…] Read in conjunction, §§ 29-11-107(b)(2) and 29-28-102(6) provide that the “doctrine of joint and several liability remains in effect among manufacturers . . . in a product liability action based upon a theory of strict liability or breach of warranty.” Am. L. Prod. Liab. 3d § 52:10. Furthermore, pursuant to § 29-11-107(b)(1), “the doctrine of joint and several liability remains in effect to apportion financial responsibility in a civil conspiracy among two or more at-fault defendants who, each having the intent and knowledge of the other’s intent, accomplish by concert an unlawful purpose, or accomplish by concert a lawful purpose by unlawful means, which results in damage to the plaintiff.” Id. at § 52:12. Here, Plaintiffs have brought product liability actions based upon strict liability and breach of warranty against all Defendants, and a conspiracy claim against Met Life.