Wayne F. Jones and Roberta Jones v. 84 Lumbar Company, et al.
[…] Carroll, 29 S.W.3d at 21; see Banks, 301 S.W.3d at 220 (approving “an approach in which a tortfeasor may seek to reduce its proportional share of the damages by successfully asserting as an affirmative defense that a portion of the fault for the plaintiff’s damages should be allocated to another tortfeasor”). Here, the Defendants are entitled to raise the nonparty defense; however, they shall carry the burden of establishing that such nonparties caused or contributed to the Plaintiff’s injuries. 4 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106 Fourth, Defendant, Sears, Roebuck and Co., requests that the Court take judicial notice of § 29-28-106, commonly referred to as the “innocent retailer statute.” provides: 12 Section 29-28-106 “No product liability action, as defined in § 29-28-102, shall be commenced or maintained against any seller, other than the manufacturer, unless: “(1) The seller exercised substantial control over that aspect of the design, testing, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the product that caused the alleged harm for which recovery of damages is sought; “(2) Altered or modified the product, and the alteration or modification was a substantial factor in causing the harm for which recovery of damages is sought; “(3) The seller gave an express warranty as defined by title 47, chapter 2; “(4) The manufacturer or distributor of the product or part in