Ann Capineri v. Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island Board
[…] Hence, the Court must first analyze the language of the statute as it was in 2009 and decide whether it is wholly ambiguous. It is not. 11 The language of § 16-16-5(d) clearly states that a person working in a job share program would only receive service credit for their “part-time service.” This provision straightforwardly outlines the service credits the people participating in this program would receive: part-time credit for part-time work. Moreover, a review of the statute as a whole is not helpful to petitioner. Section 16-16-5(a) in pertinent part reads, “any teacher who through illness or leave of absence without pay does not serve a full school year may receive credit for a full school year of service by paying the full actuarial cost as defined in § 36-8-1(9).” This section does not include any mention of teachers that participate in a job share program.