Ann Capineri v. Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island Board
[…] (Admin. R. 9.) On September 30, 2009, ERSRI, through its Executive Director, Frank Karpinski, denied Petitioner’s request to purchase six half school year service credits for the time spent participating in the job share program. (Admin. R. 11.) ERSRI based its denial on several factors including (1) § 16-16-5(d),2 which states that any job share teacher shall receive credit for the part-time service rendered; (2) Petitioner provided no information to 1 “Job sharing” as defined in G.L. 1956 § 36-3.1-3(4), a subsection of the “State Employees Alternative Work Schedules Act of 1987,” is “a work plan in which two (2) or more persons share one job, jointly assuming responsibility for the job’s output.” (Emphasis added.) 2 Section 16-16-5(d) of the Rhode Island General Laws, as amended in 2011, states: “Any teacher employed in at least a half (1/2) program including a job share program, or working at least half the number of days that the public schools are required to be in session, shall