Ann Capineri v. Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island Board
[…] (Admin. R. 11.) ERSRI based its denial on several factors including (1) § 16-16-5(d),2 which states that any job share teacher shall receive credit for the part-time service rendered; (2) Petitioner provided no information to 1 “Job sharing” as defined in G.L. 1956 § 36-3.1-3(4), a subsection of the “State Employees Alternative Work Schedules Act of 1987,” is “a work plan in which two (2) or more persons share one job, jointly assuming responsibility for the job’s output.” (Emphasis added.) 2 Section 16-16-5(d) of the Rhode Island General Laws, as amended in 2011, states: “Any teacher employed in at least a half (1/2) program including a job share program, or working at least half the number of days that the public schools are required to be in session, shall remain a contributing member and shall receive credit for that part-time service on a proportional basis. The purchase of any remaining program or job share time in which the teacher did not work shall not be permitted.” 2 ERSRI indicating Petitioner took a leave of absence from her job; and (3) Petitioner’s employer, the Cumberland School Department, submitted information to ERSRI indicating Petitioner worked half-time in a full-time position and earned one-half of the full-time salary. Id.; see also Admin.