Ann Capineri v. Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island Board
[…] (d) Any teacher employed in at least a half (1/2) program including a job share program shall remain a contributing member and shall receive credit for that part-time service. The current version of § 16-16-5(d), which is the particular section Petitioner contends does not apply to her situation, states: “(d) Any teacher employed in at least a half (1/2) program including a job share program, or working at least half the 9 number of days that the public schools are required to be in session, shall remain a contributing member and shall receive credit for that part-time service on a proportional basis. The purchase of any remaining program or job share time in which the teacher did not work shall not be permitted.”6 The Petitioner is correct that the 2011 amendment cannot be applied to her given that her retirement in 2009 predated the amendment. See Arena v.