Girard Bouchard, et al. v. Central Coventry Fire District, C.A.
[…] As such, it has long been held that “[t]he jurisdiction of the Superior Court is solely statutory in nature and cannot be extended by judicial interpretation.” Pratt v. Woolley, 117 R.I. 154, 157, 365 A.2d 424, 426 (1976) (citing Boss v. Sprague, 53 R.I. 1, 162 A. 710 (1932)). Accordingly, “[t]he Superior Court may [hear] by petition only those matters for which it has specific statutory authorization.” Id. at 160, 365 A.2d at 428. The jurisdiction of the Superior Court has been codified in several sections of the Rhode Island General Laws. See §§ 8-2-13 and 8-2-14. Section 8-2-13, entitled “Exclusive jurisdiction of equity actions,” grants the court “exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity.” Sec. 8-2-13. It further permits the court to sustain jurisdiction over “other actions arising out of the same 5 transaction or occurrence” of an equity action. Id.