Girard Bouchard, et al. v. Central Coventry Fire District, C.A.
[…] In certain instances, the Superior Court has concurrent jurisdiction over an action at law with the district court when the amount in controversy is between $5000 and $10,000. Id. As in an equity proceeding, the Superior Court has jurisdiction over any action arising out of the same transaction or occurrence of the action within the jurisdiction conferred by § 8-2-14(a). While the Superior Court may hear any matter for which it has such specific, statutory authorization, the Superior Court cannot hear those matters which a statute prohibits it from hearing. Section 45-9-13, entitled “Other state receivership laws inapplicable,” limits the jurisdiction of the Superior Court by providing that: “No city, town, or fire district shall be placed into, or made subject to, either voluntarily or involuntarily, a state judicial receivership proceeding, and nothing in this act shall in any way pre-empt or restrict the powers and remedies available to a state-appointed receiver under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the receiver’s ability to exercise such powers and remedies on a city’s, town’s, or fire district’s behalf in a federal proceeding filed under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code.” (Emphasis added.)