Parmelee, Poirier and Associates LLP v. R.I. Department of Labor and Training, et al.
[…] L’Heureux was entitled to $5187.00 gross in unpaid wages for the 114 hours of unused vacation time. Id. Additionally, the Hearing Officer ordered Parmelee to pay a twenty-five percent penalty equaling $1296.75 to the R.I. Department of Labor and Training. Id. Parmelee timely appealed the Decision. 5 II Standard of Review Pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the Superior Court has appellate jurisdiction to review final orders of state administrative agencies. Sec. 42-35-1, et seq.; McAninch v. State of R.I. Dep’t of Labor & Training, 64 A.3d 84, 87 (R.I. 2013). Section 42-35-15(g) of the Administrative Procedures Act governs this Court’s review of the R.I. Department of Labor and Training’s (the Department’s) Decision. It provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error or law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 42-35-15(g) This Court’s review of an agency’s decision “is circumscribed and limited to ‘an examination of the certified record to determine if there is any legally competent evidence therein to support the agency’s decision.’” Nickerson v.