Parmelee, Poirier and Associates LLP v. R.I. Department of Labor and Training, et al.
[…] Parmelee contends that the employee handbook is not ambiguous and argues that the handbook clearly states what benefits Ms. L’Heureux was entitled to when she left Parmelee. Conversely, the R.I. Department of Labor and Training and Ms. L’Heureux aver that the R.I. Department of Labor and Training gave a full, fair, and impartial hearing considering the evidence before it and request that the Decision be affirmed. A The Employee Handbook Pursuant to § 28-14-4(b), “Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal company policy, or any other written or verbal agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.” The statute on its face requires payment of accrued vacation time. See § 28-14-4(b).