Parmelee, Poirier and Associates LLP v. R.I. Department of Labor and Training, et al.
[…] Id. at 53-60. In regard to page ten of the employee handbook, pertaining to personal time, Mr. Poirier stated as follows: “Well, our position that was a bullet point stands on its own, um, that we always, we always, uh, had kept the policy of allocating all time, uh, based on the year. So, um I, I think that basically, the, the, um parentheticals are simply a, a mistyping by one of my partners.” Id. at 52. Ultimately, on December 29, 2011, the Hearing Officer issued a formal Decision regarding Ms. L’Heureux’s claim. In reaching the Decision, the Hearing Officer cited §§ 28-14-1(4), et seq., which relates to the payment of wages by employers in Rhode Island. (Decision at 3.) The statute defines “wages” as “all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount.” Sec. 2 Ms. L’Heureux had claimed 128 hours. See Hr’g Tr. at 45. However, Parmelee paid Ms. L’Heureux for fourteen of the hours she requested upon separation. See id. Therefore, only 114 hours were disputed during the hearing. See id. 4 28-14-1(4).