Annotate this Case
[…] Sette, 996 A.2d 1120, 1124 (R.I. 2010). A party seeking injunctive relief “must demonstrate that it stands to suffer some irreparable harm that is presently threatened or imminent and for which no adequate legal remedy exists to restore that plaintiff to its rightful position.” Nye v. Brousseau, 992 A.2d 1002, 1010 (R.I. 2010). “Irreparable injury must be either ‘presently threatened’ or ‘imminent’; injuries that are prospective only and might never occur cannot form the basis of a permanent injunction.” Id. (citations omitted). Furthermore, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 grants the Superior Court “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. Id.