Edward P. Balbat, et als. v. Copar Quarries of Westerly, LLC, et als.
[…] Next, the Plaintiffs “must identify the federal right alleged to have been violated” by the actions of the government entity. Id. 8 Here, the Plaintiffs contend they have protected rights under the Fourteenth Amendment through their ownership of real property.18 See Lynch v. Household Fin. Corp., 405 U.S. 538, 552 (1972) (stating the right to enjoy property without unlawful deprivation represents a personal right). Further, the Plaintiffs argue to have the right to be heard at Westerly’s Zoning Board of Review regarding the NOV appeals. The Plaintiffs rely on § 45-24-66, which states a public hearing must be held for any appeal of a decision from a zoning officer. Specifically, this provision provides that “[t]he zoning board of review . . . shall give public notice [for the hearing on appeal] . . . any party may appear in person or by agent or by attorney.” See § 45-24-66. The Plaintiffs contend that by petitioning this Court to exercise jurisdiction over the NOV appeals, and by entering into the Consent Agreement, Westerly deprived them of their right to testify at a public hearing and further failed to perform its administrative role as the