Pawtucket City Council Acting in its Capacity as the City of Pawtucket Board of License Commisioners v. Habanos Lounge, Inc.d/b/a Habanos Cigar Lounge
[…] Id. at 121-128. The Hearing Officer, along with all undersigned attorneys, took a view of Habanos Lounge on July 7, 2010. Subsequently, the Hearing Officer recommended the DBR grant Habanos Lounge a liquor license, and the DBR adopted the recommendation in its September 23, 2010 decision. (DBR Decision No. 10-L-0046 at 21 and 23, Sept. 23, 2010.) II Standard of Review A party who has “exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within the agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review” by the Superior Court pursuant to § 42-35-15. Sec. 42-35-15(a). In undertaking that review, the Superior Court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Sec. 42-35-15(g); see also Barrington Sch. Comm. v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I. 1992). Section 42-35-15(g) of the Administrative Procedure Act states: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; 4 “(4) Affected by other error or law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” In reviewing an agency decision, this Court is limited to an examination of the certified record in deciding whether the agency’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Assocs. v. Nolan, 755 A.2d 799, 804-05 (R.I. 2000) (citation omitted).