Hakeem Pelumi v. City of Woonsocket, et al.
[…] Finnegan stole money from him and that, in the process, Mr. Finnegan committed the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress and is liable for larceny. See Am. Compl. Plaintiff has sued Mr. Finnegan both in his official capacity as Bail Commissioner for the State of Rhode Island and in his individual capacity. Id. It is undisputed that on July 4, 2007, Plaintiff appeared before Bail Commissioner Finnegan for a bail hearing after having been arrested and charged with disorderly conduct. Section 12-10-2(d) specifically provides that Justices of the Peace/Bail Commissioners have judicial immunity for any actions taken pursuant to that section. See § 12-10-2(d) (“Justices of the peace shall have immunity for any actions taken pursuant to the provisions of this section.”) For Mr. Finnegan to be held liable, therefore, his actions must fall into one of the exceptions to the judicial immunity doctrine; namely, that his conduct either was a “nonjudicial action[]” or that it was “taken in a complete absence of all jurisdiction.”