Hakeem Pelumi v. City of Woonsocket, et al.
[…] Sec. 9-1-2. However, there is nothing in the statute that would preclude a plaintiff from recovering simple damages for larceny in the same manner that he or she can recover simple damages for other crimes or offenses; namely, by proving liability under a preponderance of the evidence standard. Likewise, it would not be a defense to any such action that a criminal complaint has not been brought for larceny. See § 9-1-2 (stating “it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made”).