Hakeem Pelumi v. City of Woonsocket, et al.
[…] Adams, 772 A.2d 476, 477 (R.I. 2001). As such, “bail commissioners serve an important function in controlling the District Court’s caseload by accepting [misdemeanor] pleas [of not guilty] as authorized by § 12-10-2 outside of the normal court day.” Id. at 479. G.L. 1956 § 12-10-2(d) establishes the guidelines applicable to justices of the peace. It provides, in pertinent part: “The fee for the justices of the peace shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) paid by each individual who appears before him or her; provided, that when a special session is requested between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m., the fee shall be arranged between the defendant and the justice of the peace but shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200). Justices of the peace shall have immunity for any actions taken pursuant to the provisions of this section.” Sec. 1210-2(d) (emphasis added). It is clear from the foregoing that, as a bail commissioner, Mr. Finnegan enjoyed judicial immunity pursuant to § 12-10-2(d) when he presided over Plaintiff’s July 4, 2007 arraignment. It also is clear that the statute authorized Mr.