Pension Cases re Clifford conversion claim, C.A.
[…] In so arguing, Defendants rely on the fact that the proceeds used to pay the COLA benefits are commingled with the State’s general pension funds. In response, Plaintiffs contend that the incomplete state of discovery renders summary judgment premature. Plaintiffs also claim that the monies at issue are, in fact, specifically identifiable based on actuarial valuations of Plaintiffs’ COLA benefits and the fact that the monies were held in trust. See G.L. 1956 § 36-8-15 (“All money immediately required for the payment of retirement allowances or other benefits shall be deemed to be held in a trust under the laws of the state of Rhode Island with respect to which the general treasurer is designated the trustee in accordance with § 36-8-20(b).”). Although Plaintiffs do not specifically identify the documents they hope to obtain in discovery that may give rise to genuine factual dispute as to their conversion claim, the undisputed fact remains that the funds for COLA are commingled with the State’s general pension funds. See § 36-8-15 (“All money immediately required for the payment of retirement allowances or other benefits shall be deemed to be held in a trust. . . .”) (Emphasis added). Generally, “[a]n action will not lie for the conversion of a mere debt or chose in action . . . where there is no obligation to return identical money.” 18 Am. Jur. 2d Conversion § 8; see also Macomber v. Travelers Prop. & Cas.