Gary J. Gaube, Chief Executive Officer and Trustee v. Landmark Medical Center
[…] Therefore, using the ordinary meaning of the above words, it can be gleaned that the Legislature intended “hospital” in this statute to refer to the specific building or facility housing the institution. See Chambers, 935 A.2d at 961. 8 The Court notes that the Legislature has, in fact, defined “hospital” throughout other titles and chapters, including other chapters in title 40, such as chapter 18 relating to long term home health care. See § 40-18-2(9) (defining “hospital” to mean “a hospital as defined in chapter 17 of title 23.”). Section 23-17-2 defines “hospital” for purposes of licensing of health care facilities as “a person or governmental entity licensed in accordance with this chapter to establish, maintain and operate a hospital.” G.L. 1956 § 23-17-2(8).