Gary J. Gaube, Chief Executive Officer and Trustee v. Landmark Medical Center
[…] The question presented is whether § 40-8-13.4 establishes the appropriate baseline for Medicaid managed care payment rates from NHPRI to Prime. The Court’s ruling on this Rule 7(b)(1) motion—styled by Prime as a “Motion to Enforce” the Court’s Order—inherently hinges on the Court’s finding on this critical issue. To properly analyze whether Prime is required to comply with § 40-8-13.4, a brief overview of the statute is necessary. As stated above, prior to the statute’s enactment, parties were free to negotiate their own managed care rates. However, in 2009,4 the General Assembly enacted § 40-8-13.4 with the express purpose of “implement[ing] a new methodology for payment for in state and out of state hospital services in order to ensure access to and the provision of high quality and cost-effective hospital care to its eligible recipients.” Sec. 40-813.4(a). Effectively, the statute mandates that for both inpatient and outpatient services, “the Medicaid managed care payment rates between each hospital and health plan shall not exceed [90.1% or 100%, respectively] of the rate in effect as of June 30, 2010.” 13.4(b)(1)(B), (b)(2).