Gary J. Gaube, Chief Executive Officer and Trustee v. Landmark Medical Center
[…] See Alba, 90 A.3d at 180. As Prime argues in its reply memorandum, the General Assembly was fully aware of the receiverships ongoing at LMC and Westerly Hospital, and through its silence, did not intend for any subsequent entities to be held to preexisting rates. In relevant part, § 40-8-13.4 states “it is required as of January 1, 2011 until December 31, 2011, that the Medicaid managed care payment rates between each hospital and health plan shall not exceed ninety and one tenth percent (90.1%) of the rate in effect as of June 30, 2010.” Sec. 40-8-13.4(b)(1)(B). Importantly, the statute also provides: “(v) All hospitals licensed in Rhode Island shall accept such payment rates as payment in full; and (vi) for all such hospitals, compliance with the provisions of this section shall be a condition of participation in the Rhode Island Medicaid program.” Id. (emphasis added).