Diana Nobert, Executrix of the Estate of Sally Nobert v. Mark S. Nobert and Dianne Manfredi
[…] III Standard of Review Section 33-23-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws authorizes a person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court to appeal to the Superior Court in the county in which the probate court is located. In hearing a probate appeal, “the Superior Court is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather a court for retrial of the case de novo.” In re Estate of Paroda, 845 A.2d 1012, 1017 (R.I. 2004) (citing Malinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)); see § 33-23-1(d). Further, “the findings of fact and/or decisions of the [P]robate [C]ourt may be given as much weight and deference as the [S]uperior [C]ourt deems appropriate . . . [, however,] the [S]uperior [C]ourt shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions.” See id. Appellant is entitled to de novo review of Appellees’ claim seeking the imposition of a constructive trust.