Bennie Sisto, et al. v. America Condominium Association, Inc., et al.
[…] Carroll, 2014 WL 549380, at *11. Indeed. “the court may not employ the derived ratio as an independent justification for a fee reduction.” Coutin v. Young & Rubicam Puerto Rico, Inc., 124 F.3d 331, 12 340 (1st Cir. 1997) (citing City of Riverside v. Rivera, 477 U.S. 561, 574 (1986) (plurality opinion)). Under Rhode Island’s anti-SLAPP statute, “an award of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees [i]s mandatory.” Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, Inc., 857 A.2d 743, 757 (R.I. 2004); see also § 9-33-2(d) (stating that “the court shall award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees”). As Defendants had no choice but to defend the judgment upon Mr. Sisto’s appeal, this Court refuses to reduce the award due to any perceived disproportionality. See Keystone Elevator, 850 A.2d at 920 (upholding “fees award of $12,383—when the award is only $11,075”).