CGI-NIT, LLC v. Narragansett Indian Tribe
[…] (Pl.’s Closing Mem. 2.) The Tribe counters that “the Narragansetts have never owned, opened or operated a casino or other gaming facility either directly or indirectly. Under the Promissory Note, there is actually no 2 affirmative duty or obligation that the Tribe even make any effort to open a casino or other gaming facility.” (Def.’s Post Trial Mem. 8.) The funds at issue represent a sum in excess of $5.7 million, which the Tribe received from Rhode Island Lottery revenue pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-61.2-7 for the purposes stated within § 42-61.2-7(a)(5), which specifies, in relevant part, that the Tribe is to receive: “0.17% of net terminal income of authorized machines at Lincoln Park, up to a maximum of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) per year, that shall be paid to the Narragansett Indian Tribe for the account of a Tribal Development Fund to be used for the purpose of encouraging and promoting: home ownership and improvement; elderly housing; adult vocational training; health and social services; childcare; natural resource protection; and economic development consistent with state law. Provided, however, such distribution shall terminate upon the opening of any gaming facility in which the Narragansett Indians are entitled to any payments or other incentives; and provided further, any monies distributed hereunder shall not be used for, or spent on, previously contracted debts…” Sec. 4261.2-7(5)(Emphasis supplied.)