State of Rhode Island v. Justin Menoche
[…] III Discussion Specifically, Menoche is charged under R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-9-1.3(a)(4), which makes it a felony to knowingly possess any . . . computer file . . . that contains an image of child pornography. Included in the definition of child pornography is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. See § 11-9-1.3(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). Thus, Menoche s guilt rests in part on whether the three nude images of the minor display sexually explicit conduct. 2 The Definitions section of § 11-9-1.3 defines sexually explicit conduct as: (i) Graphic sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, or lascivious sexual intercourse where the genitals, or pubic area of any person is exposed; 2 While probable cause must exist for all elements of a charged offense, it appears that both Parties accept that Menoche knowingly possessed the images. The Court therefore will focus solely on the question of whether the images constitute child pornography. See generally, United States v. Frabizio, 459 F.3d 80, 82 n.2 (1st Cir 2006) (acknowledging the elements that must be proven for a conviction under the analogous federal statute and noting that the court s decision was limited to whether the images satisfied the definition of child pornography). 5 (ii) Bestiality; (iii) Masturbation; (iv) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) Graphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person. § 11-9-1.3(c)(6). Given that none of the three images depict items (i) through (iv), the only category for consideration by the Court is (v), whether the images display a graphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area. 3 Our Supreme Court has yet to interpret this section. Thus, the Court will look to analogous federal decisions that have interpreted federal child pornography statutes whose language is similar to that of our own. See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(B)(iii) ( graphic or simulated lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person ); see also State v. Byrne, 972 A.2d 633, 641 n.11 (R.I. 2009) (noting similarity between Rhode Island and federal child pornography statutes).