City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] City s LEOBOR Complaint, May 3, 2011. 2 Specifically, § 42-28.6-5(c), (e) states: Not less than ten (10) days prior to the hearing date, the charging law enforcement agency shall provide to the law enforcement officer: 2 The City s disclosure came one day after the statutory deadline and was therefore untimely. In defending its untimely disclosure, the City argues that its representative to the committee was vacationing until July 11, 2011 and the officer saddled with the responsibility was inexperienced with the LEOBOR procedures. The disclosure error was noticed upon the return of its representative, and thereafter, the documents were produced. As a result of the untimely disclosure, the City was prohibited from introducing its evidence at the July 20 hearing. See § 42-28.6-5(e). In an attempt to cure the bar to introducing its evidence, the City sought to extend the July 20 hearing date (App. Br. Ex. C), which was denied by the Committee. Shortly thereafter, the City requested that the Superior Court Presiding Justice intervene to reschedule the Committee s July 20 hearing to a later date pursuant to § 42-28.6-5(b).3 In its July 14, 2011 request, the City argued that good cause existed because of a scheduling conflict. The City also argued that a continuance was necessary to cure the untimely disclosure. A hearing was held on July 18, 2011 to consider the request. After due consideration, the Presiding Justice issued an order (the Order ) denying the City s request for an extension of the hearing date. In the Order, the Presiding Justice stated that (i) A list of all witnesses, known to the agency at that time, to be called by the agency to testify at the hearing; (ii) Copies of all written and/or recorded statements by such witnesses in the possession of the agency; and (iii) A list of all documents and other items to be offered as evidence at the hearing. ... (e) Failure by either party to comply with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall result in the exclusion from the record of the hearing of testimony and/or evidence not timely disclosed in accordance with those subsections. 3