Cynthia Caluori v. Dexter Credit Union
[…] A claim for quiet title is governed by G.L. 1956 § 34-16-4.1 Section 35-16-4 is essentially a mirror image of Caluori s claim for an easement over the Disputed Property. As this Court has already determined, Caluori s claim must be denied for failure to establish an easement by prescription or an easement by implication over the Disputed Property by clear and convincing evidence. Accordingly, judgment shall reflect that Dexter s claim for quiet title is granted as to the Disputed Property. 1 Section 34-16-4 provides: Any person or persons claiming title to real estate, or any interest or estate, legal or equitable, in real estate, including any warrantor in any deed or other instrument in the chain of title to the real estate, which title, interest, or estate is based upon, or has come through, a deed, grant, conveyance, devise, or inheritance, purporting to vest in the person or persons or his, her, or their predecessors in title the whole title to such real estate, or any fractional part thereof or any interest or estate therein, may bring a civil action against all claiming, or who may claim, and against all persons appearing to have of record any adverse interest therein, to determine the validity of his, her, or their title or estate therein, to remove any cloud thereon, and to affirm and quiet his, her, or their title to the real estate.