Brenda L. Gould and Wayne M. Fougere v. Ming L. Cheng, M.D., Neurosurgery Foundation, Inc., and Rhode Island Hospital
[…] R.I. Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(5). A requesting party may move for an order compelling discovery if a party fails to respond to a request for production or inspection submitted under Rule 34. In granting or denying discovery orders, a justice of the Superior Court has broad discretion. See Corvese v. Medco Containment Servs., 687 A.2d 880, 881 (R.I. 1997). III Analysis A Peer Review Privilege In opposition to Plaintiff s Motions, Defendant claims that the interrogatories and documents are exempt from discovery under the peer review privilege, codified under G.L. 1956 § 23-17-25(a). Section 23-17-25(a) states: (a) Neither the proceedings nor the records of peer review boards as defined in § 5-37-1 shall be subject to discovery or be admissible in evidence in any case save litigation arising out of the imposition of sanctions upon a physician. However, any imposition or notice of a restriction of privileges or a requirement of supervision imposed on a physician for unprofessional conduct as defined in § 5-37-5.1 shall be subject to discovery and be admissible in any proceeding against the physician for performing, or against any health care facility or health care provider which allows the physician to perform the medical procedures which are the subject of the restriction or supervision during the period of the restriction or supervision or subsequent to that period.