Mary Beth Deery v. R.I. Department of Human Services
[…] The appellant is not disabled for the purposes of the Medical Assistance Program. (Decision at 5.) Based on these findings, the Hearing Officer issued a written decision on June 30, 2010, sustaining the MART s determination that Appellant was not disabled and thus ineligible for MA benefits. On July 16, 2010, Appellant timely appealed that decision to this Court. (Plaintiff s Complaint at 1.) Appellant seeks to reverse and remand the DHS decision. II Standard of Review This Court s review of final agency decisions is governed by § 42-35-15(g), which provides, in relevant part: (g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The 8 court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Sitting as an appellate court with a limited scope of review, the Superior Court justice may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the agency with respect to the credibility of the witnesses or the weight of the evidence as to questions of fact. Interstate Navigation Co. v.