Annotate this Case
[…] Considering that § 44-5-26 is the exclusive remedy available for allegedly illegal tax assessments, a taxpayer who disagrees with an assessment cannot avoid the procedures under the tax statute and, instead, file an action for declaratory relief. As the Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Plaintiff s claim for declaratory relief, it only will consider the tax appeal claims made by Plaintiff. Consequently, Plaintiff s claim for Declaratory Relief is denied and dismissed, and summary judgment in favor of the City on that count must be granted. Section 44-5-26 provides in pertinent part: Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her . . . may within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment . . . . 5 Section 44-5-26(a). Thereafter, [a]ppeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period. Id. The local tax board of review then has ninety days of the filing to hear the appeal and render a decision within thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing was held. Id. The statutory application form provided in § 44-5-26(b), entitled APPLICATION FOR APPEAL OF PROPERTY TAX, provides that: [a]ny person still aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town may, within thirty (30) days of the tax board of review decision notice, file a petition in the superior court for the county in which the city or town lies for relief from the assessment, to which petition the assessors of taxes of the city or town in office at the time the petition is filed shall be made parties respondent, and the clerk shall thereupon issue a citation . . . . Section 44-5-26(b). In the instant matter, Plaintiff filed an appeal pursuant to § 44-5-26.3 The instant motion involves interpretation of § 44-5-12.1 and its application to the particular gas assets that are in dispute in this case.