Annotate this Case
[…] When § 44-5-12.1 was enacted, § 44-5-12 was amended to reflect the separate treatment for the assessment of tangible property. Thus, although it still reads: All property liable to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value . . . [,] (Section 44-5-12(a)), the additional provision states that [t]angible property shall be assessed according to the asset 7 classification table as defined in section 44 5 12.1. Section 44-5-12(a)(5). Section 44-5-12.1 provides in pertinent part: All tangible personal property subject to taxation shall be assessed for taxation based on the original purchase price (new or used) including all costs such as freight and installation. Assets will be classified and depreciated as defined in this section. Section 44-5-12.1(a) (emphases added). Section 44-5-12.1 classifies tangible assets into three groups for purposes of applying different rates of depreciation. See § 44-5-12.1(b).