Annotate this Case
[…] In particular, the City contends that Plaintiff impermissibly collapsed the value of certain gas assets into one figure and, as a result, cannot meet its burden of establishing that the City s assessment of those particular gas assets was excessive. Consequently, the City avers that its Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment should be granted as to all counts of the Complaint. 4 Section 44-5-27 provides in pertinent part: The remedy provided in § 44-5-26 shall be exclusive if the taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at all, . . . . A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him shall be confined to the remedies provided by § 445-26. Section 44-5-27. Considering that § 44-5-26 provides the exclusive remedy for relief from an alleged illegal assessment of taxes[,] our Supreme Court has held that if the Legislature intended to furnish the taxpayer with another remedy by means of § 9-31-1, it would have said so in view