Annotate this Case
[…] Supra at 9-12. 12 N. Am., 727 A.2d 667, 669-70 (R.I. 1999). As such, this Court may properly resolve statute of limitations questions at the Summary Judgment stage. See id. Section 9-1-13 sets forth the statute of limitations for actions for breach of fiduciary duty. See Mendes v. Factor, 41 A.3d 994, 1004 (R.I. 2012); Levin v. Kilborn, 756 A.2d 169, 173-74 (R.I. 2000). Section 9-1-13 states: Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after. Sec. 9-1-13 (emphasis added). This statute of limitations applies to common law claims for breach of fiduciary duty as well as to other contractual claims. See Church v.