Annotate this Case
[…] A specially permitted use “contemplates a permitted use when under the terms of the ordinance the prescribed conditions . . . are met.” Kraemer v. Zoning Bd. of Review of the City of Warwick, 98 R.I. 328, 331, 201 A.2d 643, 644 (1964). Accordingly, although the use is permitted under the ordinance, the use is conditional and the criteria set forth in the zoning ordinance must be established before a special use permit may be issued. See Roland F. Chase, Rhode Island Zoning Handbook §§ 121, 122 (1993). Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-31(61) defines a “dimensional variance” as follows: “Dimensional Variance. Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds for relief.” Sec. 45-24-31(61)(ii). A dimensional variance, or “deviation, [is] a form of relief from an ordinance which regulates the manner in which a permitted use may be implemented.” V.H.S. Realty, Inc. v.