City of Warwick v. RI State Labor Relations Board
[…] According to the Board, the City should have had its agents attend the meeting to object to obtaining the tie-breaking vote in this manner. 1 The Labor Board s authority is found in G.L. 1956 Chapter 7 of title 28. -2- STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court's appellate review of administrative agencies such as the Labor Board is governed by the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act, G.L. 1956 § 42-35-1, et. seq. See Rossi v. Employees' Retirement Sys. of R.I., 895 A.2d 106, 109 (R.I. 2006). The applicable standard of review, codified at § 42-35-15(g), provides in pertinent part: (g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inference, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion of clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. In an administrative appeal, this Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency. Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Assoc. v. Nolan, 755 A.2d 799, 805 (R.I. 2000). The Court must uphold the agency s conclusions when they are supported by any legally competent evidence in the record. Rocha v. Public Utilities Commission, 694 A.2d 722, 725-6 (R.I. 1997).