Annotate this Case
[…] DeBartolo v. DiBattista, 117 R.I. 353, 367 A.2d 701, 703 (R.I. 1976). In this case, Defendant maintains that Plaintiff cannot seek a partition since she conveyed the 25% undivided interest in Lot 29-5 by a warranty deed. However, parties have a right in equity to partition by metes and bounds. Bianchini v. Bianchini, at 76 R.I. 30, 33, 68 A.2d 59, 61 (R.I. 1949). Further, Defendant maintains that partition by metes and bounds is not practical because Lot 29-5 cannot be separated or separately conveyed under the restrictive covenant. Section 34-4-21 of the Rhode Island General Laws, titled [l]imitations of restrictive covenants, provides: If a covenant or restriction concerning the use of land, other than housing restrictions set forth in § 34-39.1-3, and conservation restrictions and preservation restrictions as set forth in §§ 34-39-3 and 34-39-4, is created by an instrument taking effect after May 11, 1953, the covenant or restriction, if unlimited in time in the instrument, shall cease to be valid and operate thirty (30) years after the execution of the instrument creating it. Sec. 34-4-21. Here, the restrictive covenant was recorded on July 28, 1980, and therefore, the effective date was after May 11, 1953. In addition, the restrictive covenant is unlimited in time.