Annotate this Case
[…] A dimensional variance may be granted in conjunction with a permitted use. See Westminster Corp, 103 R.I. at 323, 239 A.2d at 367. A permitted use, under § 45-24-31(52), is [a] use by right which is specifically authorized in a particular zoning district. Lischio, 818 A.2d at 693. To demonstrate a hardship constituting more than a mere inconvenience, the applicants must satisfy the requirements of § 45-24-41(c). Lischio, 818 A.2d at 692. Section 45-24-41(c) provides: (1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16); (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; 9 (3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan on which the ordinance is based; and (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary. In denying the request for a dimensional variance in the instant matter, the Board set forth the following findings: 1. That the granting of the requested variance will alter the general character of the surrounding area and impair the intent or purpose of the Zoning Ordinance and the Comprehensive Plan upon which the Ordinance is based as the subject property is located along a riverbank, subject to flooding where there is no other development in the surrounding area on the other lots in the vicinity. 2. The hardship results primarily from the desire of the Applicant to realize greater financial gain as the applicant purchased