Annotate this Case
[…] (Tr. at 76.) In the Resolution Denying the Variance at Lot: 201 Assessor s Map: 157, the Board Members listed as reasons for denying the dimensional variances: the amount of relief required, the testimony of abutters, and the unstable nature of the lot. (Resolution Denying the Variance at Lot: 201 Assessor s Map: 157, Town of Burrillville Land Evidence Records on June 13, 2007 in Book 586 at 21.) The Appellant filed a timely Complaint and appeal on June 29, 2007. II Standard of Review Pursuant to § 45-24-69, the Superior Court possesses jurisdiction of appeals from a zoning board. Section 42-24-69 provides as follows: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error or law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. 6 The court, when reviewing the action of a zoning board of review must examine the entire record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the board s findings. Salve Regina v. Zoning Bd. of Review of the City of Newport, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991) (quoting DeStefano v.