William B. Winters v. State of Rhode Island
[…] II Standard of Review In Rhode Island, an application for post-conviction relief is available to a defendant convicted of a crime who contends that his [or her] original conviction or sentence violated rights protected by the state or federal constitution. See State v. Laurence, 18 A.3d 512, 521 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Otero v. State, 996 A.2d 667, 670 (R.I. 2010)). Section 10-9.1-1(a) establishes a statutory right to post-conviction relief. It provides: (a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims: (1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state; (2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence; (3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law; (4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice; (5) That his or her sentence has expired, his or her probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he or she is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or (6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory, or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief. Section 10-9.1-1(a). 4 Post-conviction relief applications are civil in nature. Ferrell v. A.T. Wall, 889 A.2d 177, 184 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Ouimette v. Moran, 541 A.2d 855, 856 (R.I. 1988)). As such, [a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings apply.