Emmanuel Goncalves v. State of Rhode Island
[…] For those reasons, the court found that the requirements of Padilla and -3- Strickland had been met, that Neufville s attorney s conduct was within the range of competence demanded of attorneys in criminal cases, and therefore, that his plea need not be vacated. The court emphasized that counsel is not required to inform their clients that they will be deported, but rather that a defendant s plea would make [the defendant] eligible for deportation. Neufville at 614; quoting Padilla, 130 S. Ct. at 1483. Finally, the Rhode Island General Assembly enacted G.L. § 12-12-22(b) to further ensure the constitutional rights of criminal defendants at risk of deportation. The law provides in pertinent part: Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . the court shall inform the defendant that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Therefore, before accepting a plea of nolo contendere, the trial justice must inform an alien defendant of any possible immigration consequences of the conviction. Neufville v. State, 13 A.3d 607, 613 (R.I. 2011).