STATE OF RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH v. THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES No. PM
[…] City of Central Falls v. Central Falls Fire Fighters, Local 1485, 2002 R.I. Super. LEXIS 131 at 7 (R.I. Super. 2002) (citing Taylor et. al v. Delta Electric Power, Inc., 741 A.2d 265, 267 (R.I. 1999) (refusing to vacate under § 10-3-12(3) because the parties were given ample 5 Compare R.I.G.L § 28-9-18 with R.I.G.L. §10-3-12(3), allowing vacatur: “Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced.” (emphasis added).