STATE OF RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH v. THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES No. PM
[…] (“Arbitrators are not bound by formal rules of procedure and evidence, and the standard
for judicial review of arbitration procedures is merely whether a party to arbitration has
been denied a fundamentally fair hearing”). 6 “As long as the objecting party has ample
opportunity to present evidence, then there is no abuse on the arbitrator’s part.” City of
Central Falls v. Central Falls Fire Fighters, Local 1485, 2002 R.I. Super. LEXIS 131 at 7
(R.I. Super. 2002) (citing Taylor et. al v. Delta Electric Power, Inc., 741 A.2d 265, 267
(R.I. 1999) (refusing to vacate under § 10-3-12(3) because the parties were given ample
5
Compare R.I.G.L § 28-9-18 with R.I.G.L. §10-3-12(3), allowing vacatur:
“Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause
shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the
controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially
prejudiced.” (emphasis added).
Compare R.I.G.L § 28-9-18 with 9 U.S.C.S. §10(3), allowing vacatur:
“Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause