STATE OF RHODE ISLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH v. THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES No. PM
[…] Id. § 146:2 (emphasis added). Although this treatise passage concerns expanding the scope of arbitrable issues, its logic also applies where there has been a broad submission to arbitration. In such a case, the issues litigated before an arbitrator are defined and focused by the evidence, submissions and requests for relief of the parties before and during the hearing. The second ground for vacating an arbitration award found in §28-9-18(a)(2) -“that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made”-- permits relief where “the award itself [in the sense of a judgment, order or final decision] is incomplete by leaving unresolved a portion of the dispute that was supposed to have been decided.”