RAYMOND BLINN v. CITY OF EAST PROVIDENCE POLICE DEPARTMENT : NO. P.C.
[…] Under LEOBR, any law enforcement officer facing charges that may result in punitive
action may request a hearing before a committee comprised of three active law
enforcement officers. G.L. 1956 §§ 42-28.6-1 and 42-28.6-4. This hearing committee has
broad discretion to sustain, modify, or reverse the charges. See § 42-28.6-11; see also
Culhane v. Denisewich, 689 A.2d 1062, 1064-65 (R.I. 1997) (citing State Dep’t of Envtl.
Mgmt. v. Dutra, 401 A.2d 1288 (1978) (citations omitted)). Moreover, the committee is
empowered to consider all reasonable and probative evidence presented it. Sec. 42-28.66.
6
Officers may appeal adverse decisions by the hearing committee to the Superior
Court. Sec. 42-28.6-12. For the purpose of such an appeal, the committee is “deemed an
administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested
case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1. Sec. 42-28.6-12(a).
Accordingly, this Court must apply the standard of review as set forth in § 42-35-15(g):
“The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of
fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or