RAYMOND BLINN v. CITY OF EAST PROVIDENCE POLICE DEPARTMENT : NO. P.C.
[…] 766 A.2d 391 (R.I. 2001) (same). See also State v. Mattatall, 603 A.2d 1098 (R.I. 1992)
(fourteen separate incidents of misconduct between vacation of conviction and retrial
warranted enhanced sentence); State v. Huey, 505 A.2d 1242, 1245 (Conn. 1986) (“To
arrive at a just sentence, a sentencing judge may consider information that would be
inadmissible for the purpose of determining guilt.”).
Other provisions in LEOBR support the proposition that the hearing committee
could consider character evidence normally inadmissible under Rule 404(b) of the Rules
of Evidence. For example, § 42-28.6-11 empowers hearing boards with the discretion “to
sustain, modify in whole or in part, or reverse the complaint or charges of the
investigating authority, as provided in § 42-28.6-4.” In Culhane, the Supreme Court
interpreted this section to give “[t]he [hearing] committee…great discretion to modify in
whole or in part the recommended sanctions presented by the charging authority.” 689
A.2d at 1064-65 (citations omitted) (italics added). Furthermore, the Board, pursuant to §