RAYMOND BLINN v. CITY OF EAST PROVIDENCE POLICE DEPARTMENT : NO. P.C.
[…] 42-28.6-1, et seq.
Whether the Penalty Was Arbitrary and Capricious
This Court finds that the Board’s suspension of Blinn for forty-five days without
pay was neither arbitrary nor capricious. Section 42-35-15(g) of the Rhode Island
General Laws sets forth the parameters the Court faces in reviewing appeals from agency
decisions. The Court may affirm, remand, or reverse should it find that the agency’s
decision was, inter alia, “[a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion
or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 42-35-15(g)(6). Furthermore, the
6
Section 42-28.6-11(b) provides, in pertinent part, that: [a]ny decision, order, or action taken as a result of
the hearing shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact. The findings shall consist of a
concise statement upon each issue in the case.
18
court will uphold administrative decisions “as long as the administrative interpreters have
acted within their authority to make such decisions and their decisions were rational,
logical, and supported by ample evidence.” Goncalves v. NMU Pension Trust, 818 A.2d