RAYMOND BLINN v. CITY OF EAST PROVIDENCE POLICE DEPARTMENT : NO. P.C.
[…] is presented to a judge sitting without a jury or, as in this case, a
hearing officer with substantial expertise in the matters falling within
his or her agency’s jurisdiction.
Id. See also 2 Charles H. Koch, Jr., Administrative Law and Practice, § 5.52[3](a) (2d ed.
1997) (“The general rule remains that hearsay evidence is admissible in administrative
hearings.”).
Moreover, § 42-28.6-6(a) provides the hearing committee with the discretion to
admit evidence normally inadmissible under criminal or judicial civil proceedings.
Section 42-28.6-6(a) states that:
10
[e]vidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by
reasonable and prudent men in the conduct of their affairs shall be
admissible and shall be given probative effect. The hearing committee
conducting the hearing shall give effect to the rules of privilege
recognized by law, and may exclude incompetent, irrelevant,
immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence.
All records and
documents which any party desires to use shall be offered and made
part of the record.
In evaluating the similarly-worded § 42-35-10(a) 3 of the Rhode Island
Administrative Procedures Act, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that a
reasonably prudent man in the conduct of his affairs, or more specifically “a hearing