RAYMOND BLINN v. CITY OF EAST PROVIDENCE POLICE DEPARTMENT : NO. P.C.
[…] The recommended penalty
Section 42-28.6-4(b) thereby requires the department to provide the officer with a list of
particular examples of misconduct upon which the charges are directed. However, the
same section does not directly impose a requirement that the Board consider only the
complaint’s “list of particulars” in fashioning a penalty. Even this State’s criminal
sentencing guidelines, akin to the penalty phase here, do not impose such strict or limited
parameters as to what a Court can consider in formulating a proper penalty upon a
conviction. See § 12-19.3-1, et seq. (legislature enacted sentencing standards “to create a
sentencing process which will allow for judicial consideration of mitigating and
aggravating circumstances unique to the particular defendant and crime.”); see generally
2 Charles H. Koch, Jr., Administrative Law and Practice, § 5.52[3](a) (2d ed. 1997)
(quoting United v. J.B. Williams Co., Inc., 498 F.2d 414, 439 (2nd Cir. 1974) (“’The
enormous range of penalties available to the district court in the usual civil penalty case