International Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local 569, John J. Rossi, President v. City of East Providence, Police Department
[…] Indeed, considering that he was on suspension at the time of the second set charges, it might well have been a waste of resources to impose a concurrent suspension on July 30, 2006. That is 1 Section 42-28.6-13(I) provides: Any law enforcement [officer] who pleads guilty or no contest to a felony charge or whose conviction of a felony has, after or in the absence of a timely appeal, become final may be dismissed by the law enforcement agency, and in the event of such dismissal, other provisions of this chapter shall not apply. 2 It should be noted that had the City not imposed the second suspension, Officer Francis conceivably could have sought reinstatement as a result of the acquittal even thought there existed unresolved, unrelated felony charges. 5 because a suspended officer is entitled to a prompt hearing (see