In Re: Laurette Borduas Eifrig, No. 06-3872; In Re: Laurette Borduas Eifrig
[…] G.L. 1956 33-15-1. 27 The Legislature also recognizes that it is desirable to make available, the least restrictive form of Guardianship to assist persons who are only partially incapable of caring for their needs. Id. In order to accomplish these goals, the Legislature mandates that [t]his chapter shall be liberally construed . . . . Section 33-15-2 provides in pertinent part: [a]ny person may file with the probate court clerk, in the city or town where the proposed ward resides or where an out of state proposed ward has property, a verified petition for the appointment of a Guardian. In appointing a Limited Guardian, the court shall limit the scope of the powers and duties of a Guardian to the terms best suited to allow the individual found partially incapacitated to participate as fully as possible in decisions affecting him or her . . . The court shall not appoint a