WASHINGTON VILLAGE COUNTRY CLUB and RESIDENCY CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION v. ISLAND GREEN GOLF, LLC C.A. NO. KC
[…] 7
This
appears to have been neither a formal nor perfunctory transfer, whereby Par Four was merely
attempting to formalize its right to the Withdrawn Parcels. Rather, in this Court’s opinion, it is
7
The quitclaim deed evidencing the transfer of the Withdrawn Parcels was attached as part of “Exhibit 3” to
Plaintiff’s “Memorandum in Support of Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment.” The deed contained a
stamp indicating that a tax of $140 had been paid as part of the transaction. The amount of tax imposed on a deed is
dictated by our General Laws, specifically § 44-25-1. In 1997, this section provided that “when the consideration
paid exceeds one hundred dollars ($100), a tax at the rate of one dollar and forty cents ($1.40) for each five hundred
dollars ($500) or fractional part thereof” shall be paid by the grantor. Section. 44-45-1(a) (1997). Thus, a tax in the
amount of $140 indicates a purchase price somewhere between $49,501 and $50,000.
16
clear that Par Four was endeavoring to divest Envine of title to the Withdrawn Parcels. Such