Starlight Communications Holding, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training
[…] It next avers that the order violates the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution and 47 U.S.C. § 522(7)(B), because it discriminates in favor of franchised cable companies. Finally, 5 Starlight contends that it was denied due process because DLT levied a criminal penalty without prior notice and in excess of the amount permitted by § 5-70-6(b).4 A. The Administrative Procedures Act Starlight maintains that both the Board and the Director failed to make separate findings of fact and conclusions of law in violation of § 42-35-12. It further contends that the Board failed to follow the rules of evidence during the hearing in violation of § 42-35-10. Section 42-35-12 provides in pertinent part: Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. When acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, an administrative board must set forth in its decision findings of fact and reasons for the actions taken. JCM, LLC v. Town of Cumberland Zoning Bd. of Review, 889 A.2d 169, 176 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Kaveny v.