Annotate this Case
[…] See id. at 71. Refund proceedings had commenced in the Division of Taxation, but not yet concluded when the plaintiffs filed their Superior Court action. Id. at 70. The plaintiffs had argued that any further administrative proceedings would be futile, excusing them from the exhaustion requirement. Id. at 73. The Supreme Court did not decide the exhaustion issue, however, because even if exhaustion was not required, the Superior Court still lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Id. The Court relied upon § 8-8-3(a)(6) which provides that the District Court has “exclusive jurisdiction” over “[a]ll other actions, proceedings, and matters of whatever nature which are or shall be declared to be within the jurisdiction of the court by the laws of the state.” Further, the Court noted that the General Assembly “added [sections] 8-824 to 32 and provided for a trial de novo in the District Court on any appeal from a final decision of the Tax Administrator concerning an ‘assessment, deficiency or otherwise.’” Owners-Operators, 541 A.2d at 73 (citations