Annotate this Case
[…] G.L. 1956 § 9-19-5. 12 The Defendants have argued that a Court must defer to an agency’s reasonable interpretation of a statute that it is empowered to enforce. See, e.g., Labor Ready Northeast, Inc. v. McConaghy, 849 A.2d 340, 344 (R.I. 2004); see also § 44-19-33 (noting that rules and regulations intended to carry out chapters 18 and 19, relating to sales/use tax, “when reasonably designed to carry out the intent and purpose of those chapters, are prima facie evidence of their proper interpretation”). Conversely, the Plaintiffs argue that revenue statutes are to be strictly construed against the taxing authority. See, e.g., George, Inc. v.