Adler Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Earl H. Colvin, Lillian G. Colvin David M. Devany, and Lois A. Devany
[…] Count II (book account) and Count III (successor liability), and Count IV (piercing the corporate veil) of the complaint are denied and dismissed. The Colvins counterclaims against Adler, and their cross-claim against Devany, also are denied and dismissed. Devany s Rule 52 motion to dismiss is granted. Adler s damages amount to $75,000, 16 plus interest, but its request for attorney s fees is denied because Adler has not satisfied the requirements of G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45.8 Counsel shall submit an appropriate order consistent with this decision. 8 Section 9-1-45 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides: The court may award a reasonable attorney s fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or (2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party. 17