Christopher Young v. Louis E. Gelineau, et al
[…] The Court disagrees. In Kelly v. Marcantonio, 19 and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after. The Court ruled that the reasoning set forth in the case of Anthony v. Abbott Laboratories, 490 A.2d 43 (R.I. 1985), was pertinent to the discovery rule applied to claims against non-perpetrators. Under § 9-1-19, the running of the statute of limitations is postponed during a period of plaintiff s disability or infancy. Since July 1, 1988, this section has provided that: If any person at the time any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, or beyond the limits of the United States, the person may bring the cause of action, within the time limited under this chapter, after the impediment is removed. This section was amended on July 1, 1988. The previous incarnation of the statute extended the disability to persons under the age of twenty-one (21) years, rather than to persons under the age of eighteen (18) years. In Kelly v. Marcantonio, 678 A.2d 873 (R.I. 1996), the Rhode Island Supreme Court declined to extend the discovery rule to claims against non-perpetrators.