Russell L. Houde, Sr. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, and Narragansett Bay Commission
[…] Later, however, Plaintiff refused to sign the contract or waive his full-status. Plaintiff mailed the contract back to NBC with a note indicating that he intended to keep his classified position while working for NBC. Subsequently, NBC made numerous attempts to process the paperwork that would have formally altered Plaintiff s status. 3 The merger legislation of NBC was passed during the January session of 1991. General Laws, Chapter 46-25, Narragansett Bay Water Quality Management District Commission, was amended to include Chapter 25.1. Section 46-25.1-1, Merger Effective date Transfer of assets and assumption of liabilities, in pertinent part, reads as follows: (a) Subject to the approval of the Narragansett Bay Water Quality Management District Commission, the Blackstone Valley District Commission shall be merged with and into the Narragansett Bay Water Quality Management District Commission. Upon such merger, the Blackstone Valley District Commission shall cease to exist. ... (c) The merger shall be effective no later than December 31, 1991 . . . . (e) On the date of the merger, . . . all persons employed by the Blackstone Valley District Commission on the date of the merger shall be deemed employees of the Narragansett Bay Water Quality Management District Commission . . . . After the merger technically occurred on December 31, 1991, Plaintiff continued to work as a Supervising Chemist for NBC. Plaintiff refused to seek a transfer within the state employment system.