Ann Strauss Barlett v. Peter C. Fitts
[…] It is, after all, the statute of limitation that more closely relates to this action. See Gruke v. Erickson, 920 P.2d 845, 849 (Co. Ct. App. 1995); see also Warwick Housing Auth. V. McLeod, 913 A.2d 1033, 1037 (R.I. 2007) ( When a specific statute conflicts with a general statute, our law dictates that precedence must be given to the specific statute. ) In fact, R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-3-118(g) specifically provides for actions for conversion of negotiable instruments: Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this chapter and not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues. Thus, the statute of limitation applicable to Bartlett s claim for conversion is three years.