Ann Strauss Barlett v. Peter C. Fitts
[…] Nolan, 755 A.2d 799, 808 (R.I. 2000). During the divorce proceedings that resulted in a final judgment of the New York Supreme Court, Bartlett had no knowledge that the disputed stock even existed. As a result, she could not have asserted her present claims to a one-half interest in the stock and dividends in those proceedings. Furthermore, Bartlett could not have brought these claims in Family Court while petitioning for a modification of child support because that court had no jurisdiction to hear such claims. The jurisdiction of the Family Court is limited by § 115 of the New York Family Court Act, which provides, in pertinent part: (b) The family court has such other jurisdiction as is set forth in this act, including jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and over applications for support, maintenance, a distribution of marital property and custody in matrimonial actions when referred to the family court by the Supreme Court, conciliation proceedings, and proceedings concerning physically handicapped and mentally defective or retarded children. N.Y. Family Court Act § 411 (emphasis added). The Family Court, as a court of limited jurisdiction, is confined in its actions to the powers granted to it by the precise language of the statute which creates it. Graham v. Graham, 249 N.Y.S.2d 899, 900 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1964); Matter of Infanto v.