Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, the only task of a trial justice in ruling on a summary judgment motion is to determine whether there is a genuine issue concerning any material fact. Id. (citing Rhode Island Hospital Trust National Bank v. Boiteau, 376 A.2d 323 (R.I. 1977)). When an examination of the pleadings, affidavits, admissions, answers to interrogatories and other similar matters, viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, reveals no such issue, the suit is ripe for summary judgment. Id. (Citations omitted.) III. Analysis At the outset, it should be noted that both § 9-1-14.1(1) and § 9-1-14.1(2) have been addressed by the parties. The statute reads: Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action for medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that: (1) One who is under disability by reason of age, mental incompetence, or otherwise, and on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of 6 three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring the action within three (3) years from the removal of the disability. (2) In respect to those injuries or damages due to acts of medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of the malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered. A. The minority tolling provision of G.L. 1956 § 9-1-14.1(1) The Rhode Island Supreme Court has clearly addressed the tolling of the statute as it pertains to minor status in a medical malpractice action. Discussing 9-1-14.1(1), the Rhode Island Supreme Court in Bakalakis v. Women and Infants Hospital, 619 A.2d 1105 (R.I. 1993), opined: The plain language suggests that if no action on behalf of one who is under a disability is brought within three years of the occurrence of the incident, then the statute of limitations is tolled until the maximum of three years after the disability is removed.