Weybosset Hill Investments, LLC v. Thomas Rossi, in his Capacity as Tax Assessor for the City of Providence
[…] The line is between injury and no injury. Id. (quoting Matunuck Beach Hotel, Inc. v. Sheldon, 121 R.I. 386, 396, 399 A.2d 489, 494 (1979)). Our Supreme Court has also held that a taxpayer has standing if the individual has a personal stake beyond that shared by all other members of the public at large or the taxpayers of the town. Id. (quoting West Warwick School Committee v. Souliere, 626 A.2d 1280, 1284 (R.I. 1993)). The statutory scheme set forth in Section 44-5-26 allows an individual plaintiff to protest his or her own assessment. Id. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-26, titled Petition in superior court for relief from assessment, provides in pertinent part: Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town, or any tenant or group of tenants, of real estate paying rent therefrom, and under obligation to pay more than one- half of the taxes thereon, may within ninety (90) days from 7 the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment. . . 2 Our Supreme Court has stated that, as a remedial statute, Section 44-5-26 should be construed liberally to achieve effectuation of the relief it is meant to provide. deZahara v. Weiss, 516 A.2d 879, 880 (R.I. 1986) (citing Ayers-Schaffner v. Solomon, 461 A.2d 396, 399 (R.I.1983)).