Annotate this Case
[…] R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has established that judicial review of an administrative agency decision is limited solely to questions of law. See Bunch v. Bd. Of Review, R.I. Dep t of Labor and Training, 690 A.2d 335, 337 (R.I. 1997) (citing St. Pius X Parish Corp. v. Murray, 557 A.2d 1214, 1218 (R.I. 1989); Powell v. Dep t of Employment Security Board of Review, 447 A.2d 93, 95 (R.I. 1984)). DISCUSSION The issue before this Court is whether the Commission s denial of EDC s (untimely) Election Request was proper. R.I.G.L. § 28-5-24.1(b) provides respondents the opportunity to elect to have matters before the Commission heard and decided in the Superior Court. That statute provides in relevant part: As to cases pending before the commission July 8, 1999, in which a finding of probable cause has been made by the commission under § 28-5-18, or will be made in the future, the commission shall, within thirty (30) days of the findings of probable cause or within thirty (30) days after July 8, 1999, whichever is later, notify the respondent of the right to have the complaint heard and decided in the superior court. If within thirty (30) days of receipt of the notification by the respondent the respondent elects in writing to have the case heard in the superior court, the commission shall promptly issue a right to sue letter to the complainant and all proceedings before the commission shall terminate. R.I.G.L. § 28-5 24.1(b). The thirty day time frame for election is clear from the face of the statute itself.