Annotate this Case
[…] Furthermore, if rectifying were the same as manufacturing, as the appellants maintain, then Section 3-6-4 would conflict with Sections 3-6-15 and 3-7-22. Section 3-6-15 precludes a manufacturer whose principal place of business is outside Rhode Island from holding a wholesaler s license or having any direct or indirect interest in a wholesaler s license. Section 37-22 prohibits a holder of a manufacturer s license or wholesaler s license to have a direct or 6 indirect interest in a retailer s license. Significantly, Section 3-6-4 allows retailers and wholesalers to hold a rectifier s license. This section states: Any person who rectifies, purifies, refines or blends distilled spirits or wines by any process, other than by original and continuous distillation from mash, wort, or wash, through continuous closed vessels and pipes until the manufacture is complete, and every wholesale or retail licensee who has in his or her possession any still or leach tub, or who keeps any other apparatus for the purpose of refining in any manner distilled spirits and wines, and any person who without rectifying, purifying or refining distilled spirits mixes such spirits, wines or other liquor with any material, manufactures any spurious, imitation or compound liquors for sale under the name of whiskey, brandy, gin, rum, wine, spirits, cordials or wine bitters, or any other name, is regarded as a rectifier engaged in the business of rectifying. (Emphasis added.) Consequently, because Section 3-6-4 allows wholesalers and retails to engage in the business of rectifying, rectifying must be interpreted as being a separate function from manufacturing in order to avoid inconsistencies between statutory sections.