Marie Almonte v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services
[…] Appellant Almonte seeks a reversal of the Hearing Officer s decision and attorneys fees. DHS counters that the Hearing Officer does not have to give the treating physician s opinion controlling weight and that the Hearing Officer can make her own credibility findings as 6 to the appellant. It argues that the Hearing Officer s decision was substantially justified such that any attorneys fee request must be denied. DHS seeks to have the Hearing Officer s decision affirmed. Standard of Review The scope of this Court s review of administrative decisions is confined by R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-15(g). That statute provides: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court ma y affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other errors of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. On review, this Court does not weigh the evidence upon which the agency s findings of fact are based, but reviews the record to determine if there is substantial evidence to support the administrative decision. Bunch v.