Annotate this Case
[…] The Young s appeal was granted, and their application was remanded to the Planning Board. On appeal to this Court, the appellants (Land-N-Sea Compound V-A Property Owners Association, et al.) argue that the Board of Appeal exceeded its authority under Section 45-23-70(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws and Article XII, Section B.4.a. of the South Kingstown Subdivision and Land Development Regulations (Regulations). 2 Standard of Review This court possesses appellate review jurisdiction of a board of appeal s decision pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-23-71, which states in pertinent part: (b) The review shall be conducted by the superior court without a jury. The court shall consider the record of the hearing before the planning board . . . . (c) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. When reviewing a decision of a board of appeal, a justice of the Superior Court may not substitute his or her judgment for that of a board of appeal if he or she conscientiously finds that a board of appeal s decision was supported by substantial evidence. Apostolou v.