Selembo, W. v. Mariani, J. (memorandum)
[…] That special treatment is set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324 [3] and 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325. The natural birth parents to the Minor Children are [Father] and [Biological Mother]. [Biological Mother] passed away on July 5th, 2014. [M]aternal Grandparents are the parents of the natural birth mother, and are seeking visitation of the Minor Children pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1). [F]ather remarried and is now married to…[A]doptive Mother[.] [Adoptive Mother] adopted the Minor Children on May 30, 2018. As noted above, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1) provides that “(1) where the parent of the child is deceased, a parent or grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action under this section.” … The subsequent adoption of the Minor Child[ren] by stepparent, [Adoptive Mother], does not preclude [Maternal Grandparents] from pursuing custody.