Swart, J. v. UPMC Pinnacle (memorandum)
[…] The Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provide: After the relevant pleadings are closed, but within such time as not to unreasonably delay trial, any party may move for summary judgment in whole or in part as a matter of law (1) whenever there is no genuine issue of any material fact as to a necessary element of the cause of action or defense which could be established by additional discovery or expert report[.] Pa.R.C.P. 1035.2(1). Further, in Pennsylvania, tort claims for negligence are subject to a twoyear statute of limitations. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(a)(2) (providing that “[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” must be commenced within two years). The Judicial Code provides that limitations periods run from the time the cause of action accrued. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a). Generally, a cause of action accrues, and thus the applicable limitations period begins to run, when an injury is inflicted.