Com. v. Needham, A. (memorandum)
[…] Instantly, following our review, we conclude that both involuntary manslaughter and aggravated assault by vehicle require an element that the other does not. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765; Watson, 228 A.3d at 941. Specifically, involuntary manslaughter requires proof that the defendant caused a person’s death, which is not an element of aggravated assault by vehicle. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a) with 75 Pa.C.S. § 3732.1(a). Likewise, aggravated assault by vehicle requires proof that the defendant committed the underlying assault “while engaged in the violation of any law of this Commonwealth or municipal ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the regulation of traffic,” which is not an element of involuntary manslaughter. Compare 75 Pa.C.S. § 3732.1 with 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a).