Com. v. McLaughlin, M. (memorandum)
[…] See In re Payne, supra. That is, assuming, arguendo, the photographs did not contain Appellant’s DNA and/or contained a different person’s DNA, there is “no reasonable probability that the testing…would establish [Appellant’s] actual innocence of the offense for which [he] was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(d)(2)(i). Appellant was convicted of one count of stalking the victim under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1, which relevantly provides that a person commits the crime of stalking when the person “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a). Further, the stalking statute defines the following relevant terms: “Course of conduct.” A pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.