Com. v. Jackson, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. George, 705 A.2d 916, 920 (Pa. Super. 1998). ____________________________________________ Appellant asserts in his brief that the inducement of fear must be knowing, not merely reckless. However, Commonwealth v. George, 705 A.2d 916, 920 (Pa. Super. 1998), the case he cites in support of this proposition, does not specify knowledge as the mens rea for the element of inducing fear. 4 -5- J-S32011-23 Where, as here, the statute defining the offense does not include a specific mens rea, the offense is “established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c). “A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.” Id. at (b)(3). Recklessness requires “conscious action or inaction which creates a substantial risk of harm to others.” Commonwealth v. Vogelsong, 90 A.3d 717, 719 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).