Com. v. Ramey, M. (memorandum)
[…] On January 19, 2023, the PCRA court dismissed the petition. Ramey filed a timely notice of appeal.4 Both Ramey and the PCRA court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. Ramey raises the following issues for our review: 1. Whether the sentencing court had the authority to imply [sic] the “mandatory minimum sentence” enhancement after being found “not guilty” of any “crime of violence[.]”[] ____________________________________________ Although Ramey styled his filing as “Request,” the PCRA court properly treated it as a petition filed pursuant to the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that “[t]he action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis”); see also Commonwealth v.