Com. v. Marshall, S. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 18; Trial Court Opinion, 3/31/23, at 12-14. The scope and standard of review applied to determine the legality of a sentence are well established. If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated. In evaluating a trial court’s application of a statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law. Commonwealth v. Whatley, 221 A.3d 651, 653 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted). Section 4304(b) of the Crimes Code dictates the grading for EWOC: (b) Grading.-(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2), the following apply: (i) An offense under this section constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree. (ii) If the actor engaged in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child, the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree. (iii) If, in the commission of the offense under subsection (a)(1), the actor created a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree. (iv) If the actor’s conduct under subsection (a)(1) created a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury and was part of a course of conduct, the offense constitutes a felony of the second degree. - 13 - J-S37033-23 (2) The grading of an offense under this section shall be increased on grade if, at the time of the commission of the offense, the child was under six years of age. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(b). Instantly, the criminal information charged Appellant with EWOC under section 4304(a)(1), stating: Being the parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, to wit: [Child]; 11/21/2016 [Appellant] did knowingly violate a duty of care, protection and support. Criminal Information, 12/16/20. The criminal information alleged no conduct under subsections (b)(1)(ii)-(iv), such as a course of conduct or serious bodily injury, to increase the grading. Cf.